DECLARATION OF TREATMENT OF PERSONAL DATA

 

INFORMATION ABOUT PERSONAL DATA

 

1. WHAT IS MYTRIPS ONLINE ACCOUNT?

The creation of an online account aims at the possibility of entering into distance booking contracts and also consulting the history of these same reservations.

 

2. WHO IS RESPONSIBLE FOR THE TREATMENT OF THE PERSONAL DATA OF HOSTS OR CUSTOMERS?

The person responsible for the treatment is MyTrips - Reservas Online Unipessoal, Lda, headquartered at Rua Bombeiros Volunteers no. 167 - 5º Esq, Carcavelos, corporate entity number 510 971 504, which is also its registration number at the Registry Office Comercial de Cascais, with a share capital of € 5,000.00, hereinafter referred to as MyTrips.

 

3. WHAT DATA ARE TREATED BY MYTRIPS?

MyTrips handles the following personal information: name, e-mail, taxpayer number and addresses, telephone, IBAN or NIB.

 

4. WHY DOES MYTRIPS NEED CUSTOMER'S PERSONAL DATA?

The personal data mentioned above are processed for the purposes of authentication, invoice issuance and processing of the reservation process of the services requested. IBAN is required to process returns.
Personal data will also be used to identify potential interest and consumption preferences, including profile definition, based on distance booking history. The forecast of reservations preferences and profile identification aims at the elaboration of customized marketing actions, the optimization of the range of accommodation reservations and experiences made available online, as well as the advance communication of campaigns that are predicted to be of interest to the client, be assigned and communicated automatically. MyTrips requests your consent to proceed with this treatment. At any time, the client may revoke his consent by sending an email to [email protected] Failure to grant or revoke consent precludes the use of the MyTrips online account.

 

5. WHO DOES MYTRIPS TRANSMIT YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

MyTrips only transmits your personal data to the Tax Authority, companies contracted to provide reserved services, financial entities, or other properly identified partners that ensure the rendering of services requested by the client.
Customer contacts can be transmitted to digital marketing partners to promote MyTrips marketing actions.
In the case of purchases from partners, where MyTrips is intermediary, your personal data is transmitted to the company that manages the intermediation platform, as well as to the companies that market the services acquired by the client. In this case, the conclusion of the purchase agreement is a separate process of the online account, and the seller is responsible for processing the personal data associated with that contract.

 

6. HOW DOES MYTRIPS COMMUNICATE CAMPAIGNS, OFFERS, OR CUSTOMER BENEFITS?

Campaigns, offers, or benefits are communicated through digital platforms, and the client is informed of how they can stop receiving them.

 

7. WHAT IS THE CLIENT'S PERSONAL DATA RETENTION PERIOD?

MyTrips will delete the personal data of the client after a period of 10 years, this being the period for the preservation of the documents for tax purposes, as well as the reasonable period of useful life of the equipment. The data will also be deleted within one month after the customer expresses their intention to cancel it. In this case, MyTrips will only keep transaction data for tax purposes.

 

8. WHAT ARE THE CUSTOMER RIGHTS AND HOW CAN I EXERCISE THEM?

As a rule, the customer has the following rights in terms of personal data protection: right of access, right of rectification, right of erasure, right to limit treatment, portability right, right of opposition and right not to be subject to decisions automated.
The right to information, access and rectification can be exercised directly by the client on the platform. In any case, in order to exercise any of these rights, you should contact MyTrips at the following e-mail: [email protected]
MyTrips will carefully analyze the requests, assessing their legitimacy, relevance and timely response.
If you understand that MyTrips has not provided the appropriate response, you may file a complaint with the National Data Protection Commission (CNPD).
For more information consult privacy policy in Privacy Policy